School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. About twenty years ago there existed in Swanlinbar a tanning industry. The hides of animals were plentiful then, and fetched a good price. The purchasers then cured the skins and sold them to the local shoemakers, who made boots from them. However, when boot factories came to be known they forced the tanners out of business, and some shoemakers too, because they obtained most of the leather from the tanners.
    There once lived a man named Matthew McHugh, who was an excellent thatcher, and he was employed by most of the local people to thatch their houses. He was well known and liked by them. Unfortunately, he was drowned in Lunney's river one night through accident. He lived about twenty ago.
    There is a lime kiln in Kiladuff, and is owned by a man named Houden. he quarries the limestone in a lime quarry on his own land. When it is manufactured he sells it locally, for lower prices
    Mr Mc Govern
    Cornalon, Co. Cavan