School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. There are a lot of potatoes sown locally although the land is every poor and wet. Towards the latter and end of March most local farmers set their potato crops. The potatoes are set in ridges and manure is usually left out on the land a month previous. Usually a spade is used or a loy and rarely would you see a plough in any field. Wooden ploughs were not used locally for over eighty years. The spades are bought in the shops and none of the local people remember they being made in the local forges. Sometimes the local people help each other when the potato crop is being sown. During the mid-summer period when the potatoes are tall and strong the farmers spray them to prevent blight.
    They are dug in Autumn and are stored in heaps in the field. They cover the potatoes with a layer of rushes to prevent water getting at them. Then they cover the rushes with a thick coating of earth to keep out frost.
    Mr Mc Govern
    Cornalon, Co. Cavan