School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    trade. The owner is Joseph MacGovern. The forge is a wooden structure, and is equipped with new bellows, and other such tools as are necessary. It has only started work recently. Since the motor car and other vehicles came, the people naturally quit travelling on horseback , or in sidecars. This accounts for the bad trade which the blacksmiths do nowadays.
  2. The principal food in olden times consisted of the following :- Oaten porridge and milk for breakfast, potatoes buttermilk and salt for dinner. The potatoes were turned into a rod basket over a bucket. The family sat around the basket on small stools with a noggin of milk under their arms. (noggin - a vessel like a wooden cup.
    They also had a small quantity of salt in which they dipped their potatoes. They peeled the potatoes with their fingernails as knives and forks were unknown then. A later favourite favourite dish was American bacon and cabbage. Salt herrings and buttermilk were also on fast days. The light during suppertime was what people made themselves from dried
    1. products
    Mr Mc Kiernan