School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it ran to a hole in a rock, and all the neighbours gathered round it. It came out of the hole and went to a Protestant's house, and the black gray-hound bit it on the leg when it was going in the door. The next day her husband came to the man's house for a saddle, to go for the doctor, that his wife broke her leg, and that was the way he knew that it was the woman which was taking the milk off the cows.
    This is another story about women that sold themselves to the devil, and he would give them a dead hand. They would go to the neighbour's cows, and say for the butter to come to them, and so it would. When they would shake the dead-hand under the cows, the butter would come out.
    Thomas Mc Govern
    Legglass, Co. Cavan