School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
An tSr. Camillus

1. During the Penal Times, Priests were not allowed to say Mass. Many of them had secret places where they offered the Holy Sacrifice at the risk of their lives. About half a mile from Arklow there is a path leading to Clogher Strand: it is called the Mass Path. It lies along the edge of deep brows. It winds in and out and it is very difficult to trace as bushes and briars have covered it in. Mass used to be celebrated in a certain place near Clogher Strand and this path leads to it. The Priest used to go by the path on his way to say Mass and that is why it is called the Mass Path.
    Alice Farrell
    Rock Big, Co. Wicklow