School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
An tSr. Camillus

1. Care of the Farm Animals
    We have horses,cows,pigs and sheep on the farm.Each cow has a name.The Curley cow has curls on her back.The Motley cow is red and white.Crooked Horn Cow has a crooked horn.The Gorey Cow was born in Gorey.The Boxer is always fighting.The cows go in between the bales.There is a bit of iron to fasten the bales.When we are driving the cows in and out we say "bale up".
    The cows on our farm are called by name.Benny is so called because she has bent horns.The Wild Cow is very wild.Another cow has a red colour and white spots on her back:she is called the Motley Cow.The "V" cow has a "V"on her back.
    When we are driving in the cows,we say "bale up".There are two rows of cows in the cow-houses and they are divided by a channel.There is a place between the wall and the bales for the hay.The cows are "baled" with two wooden sticks.The cows' heads go between the sticks which are fastened
    Eileen Woodbyrne
    Whitepark, Co. Wexford
  2. The cows on our farm are called by name. Benny is so called because she has bent horns.The Wild Cow is very wild.Another cow has a red colour and white spots on her back:she is called the Motley Cow.The "V" cow has a "V"on her back.
    When we are driving in the cows, we say "bale up". There are two rows of cows in the cow-houses and they are divided by a channel. There is a place between the wall and the bails for the hay. The cows are "baled" with two wooden sticks. The cows' heads go between the sticks which are fastened