School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
An tSr. Camillus

1. The local fairs are held in Gorey, Arklow, Tinahely and Aughrim. The farmers get up early on the fair morning and they drive the cattle before them. The farmers have an easy time driving the cattle on the road because they run into every field possible. Sometimes the farmers sell the cattle on the way to the fair. The fair is usually held on the street. There is no toll paid on the cattle sold. The cattle are sold to buyers and sometimes to other farmers.
    The money given back is called "luck penny." There are two shillings given on every head of cattle that is value over seven pounds. The initials of the person who buys the cattle are marked on them. There are no halters on the cattle. There is a halter on the bull and it is given away with the bull. There is a special fair for horses in Tinahely.
        1. trade
    Gorey, Co. Wexford
    Joan Kavanagh
    Cooladangan, Co. Wicklow
  2. The local fairs are held in Arklow, Gorey, Tinahely, Aughrim and Avoca. There is a fair held in these towns every month. Sometimes