School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
An tSr. Camillus

1. St. Mogue's Well is near the side of a road at Ferns, Co. Wexford. St. Mogue was the first Bishop of Ferns. His statue is in Ferns Protestant Church. When the Protestants had taken the church from the Catholics, they made three attempts to remove the statue from the church. After each attempt the statue was found back in the church again. Some man struck the statue with a hammer: a piece of the image struck him in the eye and caused blindness. No further attempt was made to interfere with statue.
    Told by Mr. W Woodbyrne,
    Whitepark
    Arklow
    Mr W. Woodbyrne
    Whitepark, Co. Wexford
  2. There is a Holy Well in a field in Boolavogue near Ferns. A thorn bush was growing beside the well: the bush fell and a man brought it away to burn. When he cut the bush, drops of blood fell from it. He returned the bush to its original place. Soon afterwards this man died. The bush is still lying beside the well. There was supposed to be a cure in the water of the well. People used to pray there and leave medals and beads near the well.