School: Muclagh, Aughrim

Mucklagh, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Dhuibheannaigh

1. Local Heroes
    Three noted men for lifting heavy weights were Mr Laurence Byrne who is still alive and over seventy years he lives in Aughavanagh. Mr Johnnie Fleming Sleemane and Mr Johnnie Byrne Ballinagapogue were very strong men
    Mr Patrick Furling Rathdangan was a noted runner. He was Sec) in the Rathdangan football he attended at all the matches and he travelled very long journeys on foot On one occasion he started from Rathdangan to a football match in Rathdrum and ran most part of the journey. He overtook a horse and trap. in Greenane and was invited by the driver to have a (said) seat. "No thanks I am in a hurry" and he ran off and left the horse and car behind
    Julia Doyle
    Ballygobbin