School: Muclagh, Aughrim

Mucklagh, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Dhuibheannaigh

1. Weather Lore
    The people around here know by the appearance of the sky when the weather is to be fine. When the sky is red in the evening the people say it is going to be good. When the moon is on its back the weather is going to be bad and when the stars are bright there is going to be frost
    When the wind is coming from the hills the weather is going to be fine but if it is coming from the sea it will be wet
    When the swallows fly low the weather will be bad. The mountain stares gather in a bunch when its going to snow. The cat turns its back to the fire when it is going to be bad and when the goats come into the house
    Seamus Fleming
    James Fleming