Scoil: Muclagh, Aughrim

Mucklagh, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Dhuibheannaigh

1. Local Raths
    There are four raths in the locality. There is one is Ballygobbin one at Mr Laurence Tooles one behind Mr Jim Byrnes and one in Sleemane.
    There is a circular ditch around them and trees growing on it. They are supposed to be the home of the fairies. It is not right to touch them
    There is supposed to be gold hidden in Ballygobbin. One time people went to dig for that money and one of the men was down in the hole they had dug and he seen a black man standing on the bank and the men got afraid and ran home and some of them came back the next morning and the hole was covered in.
    One night my grandfather was coming up Ballygobbin road and lights came up out of the rath and he had a sore leg and he sat down to rest and they came up with in a few feet of him and when he got up they went back again.
    There is the remains of a house near (l) Ballygobbin cross and a man was herding sheep there and used to stay in that house. One night after coming in from looking at the sheep
    Michael O' Toole
    Aghavannagh (Ram), Co. Wicklow