School: Muclagh, Aughrim

Mucklagh, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Dhuibheannaigh

1. The Potato Crop
    My father sows about two acres of potatoes every Spring. Before he sows the potatoes he ploughs the (the) stubble in November and then in March he harrows the ground and cuts the drills and he puts the manure into the drills and then he sows the seed then he covers in the drills again with a plough. After about a month the drills are broken down, and when the potatoes comes up about six inches they are covered in again. When the stalks (is) are about a foot and a half high they are sprayed with a sprayer. There is washing soda dissolved and blue stone mixed together then it is put into a barrel of the sprayer then it is brought to the potato field and spraying machine splashes the spraying stuff on the tops of the potatoes. The spraying stuff is used to keep away the blight.
    The blight comes the potato stalk and the leaves
    Kevin Harney