Scoil: Rathdrum (2), (?)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many birds found near my home. There are crows, jackdaws, thrushes, blackbirds, robins, wrens, yellowhammers, hawks, pidgeons, chaffinches, skylarks and sparrows. In the summer there are cuckoos, swallows, house-martins and corncracks.
    The crows build in tall trees, they love company. The jackdaws build in chimneys. The thrushes and blackbirds build in trees. The robin builds in hedges or in a hole in a wall. The wrens have no special place for building they build where they think suitable. The finch builds in a thick tree or bush. The skylark and corncrake build in long grass. When the lark is coming to her nest she drops in a place away from the nest and runs through the grass to her nest.
    In the country birds are often used as weather 'signs'.