School: Rathdrum (2), (?)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow

1. There are three graveyards around Rathdrum. There is one attached to the Church of Ireland in Rathdrum. One outside the town used by Roman Catholics, it is called Kilcommon, in the townland of Bahana. There is the ruin of a church in this graveyard. There is also a Pauper graveyard attached to the County Home. It is called the Shankyard.
    The graveyard attached to the Church of Ireland is quite small, and has been recently done up, and many old tombstones have been done away with. The oldest tombstone I have ever seen was 1729. It was made of slate.
    Kilcommon graveyard is on the side of a hill, and is almost square in shape. There is the reuin of an old church in it. Only the end wall and part of one side was left. The oldest tombstone in this graveyard is dated 1729. There are some iron crosses and a couple of wooden ones there also.