Scoil: An Maoilín, Ráth Droma

Trooperstown Hill, Co. Wicklow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Saint around this district long ago his name was Saint Kevin. He built a monastery in Glendalough. There is a place called after him named Castlekevin. There are a great many children called after him. His feast is the 3rd of June.
    There is a cave in the rocks called " St Kevins bed " and it was said that he was hiding there from " Kathleen " and she found him and he beat her with nettles and he threw her into the lake and she was drowned. There is a deer-stone outside the graveyard and the deer used to come down off the hill and Kathleen used to get milk from them.
    There is another story told about where he met King O'Toole and
    Edward Mc Hugh