School: An Maoilín, Ráth Droma

Trooperstown Hill, Co. Wicklow

1. One time there was a man who had a hump on his back. The people were rather shy of meeting him in any lonesome place. But it is told that he was as harmless as an infant. He was a good hand at making baskets at which he earned his living.
    One day he was walking very slowly on account if his hump, it became dark when he came to an old fort. He sat down to rest himself. He heard singing and music. At last he saw that it was fairies that were singing. One if the fairies got up on his back and took the hump off it. Then he saw it on the floor. He fell asleep and when he woke up he walked on. Any one that met him didn't know him, it was hard for them to know him without his hump.
    This story was told to me by my grandmother Mrs. Annie McGowan
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People