School: Moneytown, Roundwood

Moneystown, Co. Wicklow
Mrs. Redmond

1. (continued from previous page)
    water out and salts it putting and ounce of salt to every pound of butter. When she has the salt mixed in it she makes it into pound rolls. This information was given to me by my mother - Mrs Michael O'Brien.
  2. There is one forge in this parish. The name of the smith is Mr Darcy. They were smiths for a number of years. There was a forge at Mernagh's long ago. The forge is in Moneystown on a crossroads about three quarters of a mile from the school. The forge is a big house where the smith shoes horses. Sometimes the door of a forge is the shape of a horse-shoe. There is one fire in the forge. He shoes horses. He does not make farm-implements but he repairs them. The smith is a very strong man. They do some work of the forge outside - they shoe car wheels.
    Lil Ní Cearnaigh