School: Moneytown, Roundwood

Moneystown, Co. Wicklow
Mrs. Redmond

1. Andrew Thomas a rebel was a butler in Mr. Hugo's house Annamoe where Mr. Barton now lives. A reward was offered for his capture. One day a man named Weeks was shooting snipe in a bog in Castlekevin beside the castle when he saw Thomas crossing the fields under Castlekevin house. He fired at him, and shot him. His grave is to be seen still in a white thorn bush in the field over the road in a couple of fields to the right of the castle. Thomas had a sure shot and he shot a lot of the Yeos. The bravest man of the Co. Wicklow connected with 1798 was Michael O'Dwyer. He did many very brave deeds had many narrow escapes and many thrilling adventures. One time he was on his way to a friend's house where he was to receive ammunition secretly. As he was coming out of a wood he saw a band of yeos coming towards him. He stooped, leaned on his gun and started to laugh. The Yeos surrounded him and were just going to take him prisoner, when he took a whistle from his pocket which he always carried to call his men together and blew it and shouted. "Now boys, surround them." Instantly the Yeos fled for their lives and he escaped. Another time he and some of his companions were surrounded in a house. Macalister was the bravest of his follow-
    Desmond Fitzgerald