School: Moneytown, Roundwood

Moneystown, Co. Wicklow
Mrs. Redmond

1. Michael Bowen told me one time there was a man by the name of Terry McCarthy who lived in Dunrahan in the parish of Newtown in the Co. Wicklow where at one time there was a great battle fought between yeo-men and rebbles. At this time Terry's father was supposed to have buried a crock of gold. He took a pick and axe and spade and started to cut down the tree under which the gold was supposed to be. He chopped away till the sweat came out on his brow and gasping for breath he looked up and saw his house on fire. He threw the axe and ran home and when he got there the house was the same as it always was. e went back again and started to chop away at the tree. He looked up again and started and saw his house in flames and he ran home to put out the fire. But the house was the same as ever. He went back the the third time to look for the gold. He worked away and the third time he saw the house on fire. He said to himself he would not go this time. He worked away until night and when he went home his house was burned to the ground. He went to the neighbours and told them his house was burnt. They built him a new house on the condition that he was not to meddle with the tree any more. Terry worked away for a couple of years. One
    Willie Byrne
    Tomriland, Co. Wicklow