School: Roundwood

Roundwood, Co. Wicklow
Peadar Réamonn

1. Mr Murphy said that in the year of 1798 there was a hotel in Roundwood where (Mr Joseph Keenan now resides) it was owned by a very rich man named Fleming.
    Roundwood Park was then the headquarters of the Yoemen who were trying to take Fleming, and steal his money.
    They searched Mr Fleming's house different times but could never find him nor his money there as he was always hiding somewhere else. One day he got word that that the yoemen were searching for him.
    Thinking he would ecape safely without anyone noticing him he brought all his money and valuable objects with him and went into mr Keane's oak wood. But on of the yoemen who saw him loaded his gun, fired on Fleming but only wounded him.
    Mr Fleming dragged himself down to the bottom of the wood where there is an old stone wall the money is supposed to be hidden there. He was afterwards found
    Sean Brady
    Mr David Murphy