School: Roundwood

Roundwood, Co. Wicklow
Peadar Réamonn

1. There are not very many Holy Wells around here but the few there are, there are very little known about them.
    There is a well in Mr Hugh Murphy’s field of Mullinavigue which was believed to be blessed in olden times.
    People say that in recent years there was a holy well in Mr ? Murphys field beside the old church. There is a small tree beside the well. If the people tried to use the water for household work such as boiling, the water would turn into blod.
    There was a fish in the well and if anyone tried to catch it would disappear or swim to the bottom and the person wouldn’t be able to catch it.
    There is another holy well in Mr John Lowe’s field and it is unlucky to pass it by without making the sign of “The Cross” because people who passed it by without taking any notice of it fell into some sickness, or had bad crops, or lost some of their stock
    Sean Brady
    Mr Matthew Murphy