School: Roundwood

Roundwood, Co. Wicklow
Peadar Réamonn

1. About half a mile from Roundwood on the road to Lough Dan, on the right hand side, there is a field, in which there are the remains of an old church. The ruins of this church are about four-hundred yards from the road-ditch.
    A man by the name of Mr. O'Doherty started excavations around the church, and himself and Mr. Murphy found a large bell there.
    They showed it to a carpenter of the name of Mr. Jeremiah Maloney and he carved one like it in wood.
    The real bell was kept in Mr. Keogh's house, who was then the landlord of this parish, and it was named St. Vicars Bell.
    After Mr. Keoghs death, this bell was sold at an auction of one of his houses in Dublin.
    A Jewman of the name of Mr. Levey bought it, but afterwards it was bought back from him by a priest, and it is now in the Belfast Museum.
    There was also a glass chalice found in the same place as the bell.
    Patrick Brennan