School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The only marriage custom remembered in this district is the blowing of horns for a week previous to and after a wedding. These horns consisted of ordinary bowles with bottom knocked out of them - Cows' horns are often used.
  2. Hallow Eve is celebrated all over the country. Everyone buys a "Barm Brack" to have for tea that evening. In every brack there is a ring and while it is being eaten everyone is trying to find the ring. There is a lot of nuts eaten on Hallow Eve also.
    On that evening all the boys of the locality dress in torn clothes and put vizards on their faces and go to meet one another at the appointed place and they go from house to house singing and dancing.
    For weeks before Hallow Eve the boys are preparing their vizards and they all try to be dressed the ugliest.