School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

1. On the War Hill about four miles North West of Annacarter School there was a battle between the O'Toole's, the rightful owners of Powerscourt, and the Earl of Wingfield, A DESCENDANT of the present Lord Powerscourt. The O'Tooles were defeatedand and the Wingfields settled on the confiscated lands of the O'Tooles in 1607.
    Mrs Maria Mulligan
    78
    Powerscourt Paddock, Co. Wicklow
  2. The local estate was Powerscourt and the landlord was Patrick Wingfield.
    Patrick Wingfield evicted the Nolans and Doyle's who were living in Luggelaw. The Nolans are now living in Stoneypass
    and the Doyles in Glenmacanass.
    Many other families were evicted at that time, some of them settled on the hill side in Glencree and other built rough homesteads on the commons and grazed a little stock. Many of the evicted were employed as herds of sheep and cattle.