School: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow

1. (no title) (continued)

This man who was named Cardiff, lived in Ballyhook. That was about eighty years ago.

No one knew his other name. He was always known as Cardiff.

Once a man was coming home from a card-party. He passed by Ballinure grave-yard on his way home.

Once a man was coming home from a card-party. He passed by Ballimure grave-yard on his way home. He saw a man playing cards. This man asked him to join in the game which he did without delay. He went on playing with the man whom he thought to be an ordinary man, who was playing. He continued to play, until one of the cards which the other man was playing, fell on the ground. Then there appeared the cloven foot of the devil. The man knew that he had been playing with the devil all the time. He began to run for his life. He got home safely. From that time till his death he never played cards any more, for fear he would be playing with his former companion - the devil.
    Bridie Powell
    Rathbran, Co. Wicklow