School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    "You have to use that drench in the Name of The Father, and of The Son, and of the Holy Ghost, with the Sign of the Cross.
    You have to rub the beast from head to tail, and make the Sign of the Cross on the shoulder, and drain a drop of drench along the back-bone. Then you have to put a drop in each ear. You have to give each beast about a glass of drench down the neck. The animals will roar and yell, and think very hard of taking it. Try and not let any fall on the ground. Rub the elder and legs with a drop of drench on your hand.
    Do not tell anyone anything about it, and you are not to lend nor borrow until you have your profit back".
    We did that, and the cows got on alright.