School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

more danger then or now?
    "Ah Godi", says Brian, "you were in great danger then, but you are in no danger now. I am the child you released from the giant, and I am long looking to hear that story from you. Take the hand-cuffs off the men, and stays as long as you like. East and drink of the best in the palace, and when you are going take with you the enchanted horse back to Ireland. When you are tired of that, come back and I will have some other amusement.
    So when they went to Ireland the queen was fell down in dust. So they amused themselves with the enchanted horse, and if they did not live happy may we!
    _____________________
    Mrs Flood's father, Michael Treacy, told this story countless times at wakes. He was blind, and the boys of the place used lead him to the house where the person was being "waked". During the long hours of the night, he related several stories and the boys used not feel the night passing. He often told it in other houses during the long nights.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mrs Kate Flood