School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    home". So when the king came home the queen asked about the three sons and made him send for them. He did.
    So the next day, she asked the eldest son did he ever play cards and he said he did, a small trifle. Says she, "you and I will play 'Questions and Commands', and if you win of me, you can question me to do what you like, and if I win of you I can command you to do what I like". So she won of him. "I command you", says she, "not to lie three nights upon one bed, nor to eat three meals of victuals from one table until you bring me home Brian O'Broin's Enchanted horse from the lower world".
    She asked the second son did he ever play cards, and he said he did. She won of him and commanded him to do the same as the eldest.
    She asked the youngest the same, and he won of her. Says she, "we will play another game" - and she won of him. So she commanded him the same thing as she did the others. "Easy", says he, "I won the first game of you. And", sez he
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mrs Kate Flood