School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. One dark night a man was going to a town about three miles distance from his own house
    When he was about half way didn't he see an old ass standing on top of a fence and he thought it was the devil. Just as he was passing the ass it let a roar and leapt out onto the road. The man started to run and he never stopped until he reached a neighbour's house, and says he to the man of the house "I have seen the devil and his two horns were touching the sky".
    Shemus Burke
    Mullycagh Lower, Co. Wicklow
  2. There was once a king of Leinster who quarrelled with another king. They had a battle somewhere about Glenmalure and the king of Leinster was put to flight. He crossed the Wicklow mountains and came through the little hamlet of