School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    well and it is said that after the driest summer or the wettest winter there is never any more water in it. Anyone who ever passes it always leaves something beside it
  2. There was once a man who was going through a field when he noticed a large hole near the ditch. He examined the hole and after some time he saw that it was a fox's den. He got a large stone and placed it at the mouth of the hole so that the fox would not get out, and went home to get a spade.
    When he returned he saw that it was a tunnel about eight inches under ground. He dug open the tunnel till he came to its end where he found a great hole about four foot deep. When he had it opened he saw a dead fox in it (as he thought) He took up the fox on the spade and threw him out on the grass. When he was going home he looked behind him and what should he see but the same fox running across the field. The fox had only been pretending to be dead, the whole time
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes