School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. The Sun
    When there are streamers from the sun it is going to rain. When it goes down like a ball of fire there may be a storm of wind
    Moon
    A circle around the moon denotes a storm If it is far away from the moon the storm is near, and the nearer the circle the farther the storm
    Stars
    When the stars run along the sky it is a sign of rain. When a large number of stars are in the sky there is going to be a heavy frost that night. If the plough in the sky is on its handles it indicates fine weather.
    Birds
    If the swallows fly high fine weather may be expected but if they fly low they denote rain. If the robin comes hopping into a house looking for crumbs a heavy snowstorm may be expected. When seagulls fly into the mainland it is a sign of a voilent storm When a flock of wild geese fly northwards it denotes a heavy storm. If curlews go about at night whistling rain
    Eddie Sinnott
    Crehelp, Co. Wicklow