School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the ancient well, the ruined mansion, the source of the Greise and the graveyard. The whole circumference of this ancient rath is indented and ridged around.
    The third, and very remarkable Rath, is the great Rath at Donard. It stands beside the modern hamlet of Donard to the immediate South of the place, and is very perfect and very large. While sheep and cattle graze on the mounds of Tournant and Tober, as they do and dine in "Tara's Halls", the Rath at Donard is cultivated, one portion being a meadow field and the rest a garden. As this sketch is not meant to be a deep archaeological treatise on Raths, but rather as an introduction to a more modern and interesting matter, to wit-a bazaar, still it may serve to let the world know that though no one knows to-day where Dunlavin is, we, like the Egyptians, were known and famous and great before Christianity conquered and ennobled the land. Perhaps, too, some archaeologist may see that we are trying to make ourselves known, and may come and write us up.
    Kitty Norton
    Rosie Daynes