School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

1. (continued from previous page)
    two mounds, for their picturesque position, their size and apparent importance, and their traditional glories, would seem to rival, as they are more imposing than, far-famed Tara itself. Whatever is the real history of Tournant it is a site and a mound which, coming down from Pagan times, give a glamour and a glory to the comparatively modern Dunlavin which nestles at its foot.
    The next Rath is that of Tober. There are many Tobers in Ireland, but the Tober which lies or stands about a mile North-East of Dunlavin is the one we are interested in. There was, of course, a famous well there in which the river Greise rises. There are the ruins of an ancient mansion where members of the Tynte family formerly dwelt. There is an ancient graveyard where people are buried up to the present day. Tradition tells us of an ancient monastery near the great well of Tobor of which there are now no remains, but a great circular mound stands boldly up like Tournant looking down
    Kitty Norton
    Rosie Daynes