School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

1. There are very few old graveyards in my district. There is one in Tournant about two miles from my district, and one in Tober, about one mile from my district, and there are two in the town.
    One of the graveyards in my town are still in use. There is a Protestant Church built on the grounds of this graveyard, and there is a large glass window in this Church that was stolen from the "Black Abbey" in Kilkenny, and it was never returned.
    The Churchyards in my district are all level, and there are trees growing in them over the graves.
    The crosses are generally made of iron.
    There are no old ruins of Churches in any graveyards near my district, and there are some very old tombstones in it. The graveyard is now out of use.
    If a child dies, who is
    Bridie Corrigan