School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

1. Marriages take place at every time of the year except in Lent and Advent, but most people prefer to get married in the Summer.
    Many object getting married on Saturday because it is supposed to be an unlucky day. I have heard of several matches being made and there was a dowry given to the husband by the father of the bride, money or land is nearly always given.
    Dances are held and if the marriage is held on Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made and a ring is put in one of them. During this dancing and merry-making the Straw-boys visit the house and each one dances with the bride.
    When a widow is getting married the boys of the neighbourhood gather and horn with old broken bottles and some times the key hole is packed with paper.
    When the bride
    Chris Whittle