School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. Folklore
    In my Grandfather's field beside Kilmacanogue schoolhouse, there was once a house in which people lived by the name of Whyte's. The ruins of this house are still to be seen. It was built on a fairy rath. At night when the people of the house would go to bed, all the furniture would be moved by the fairies, chairs and tables would be overturned and in the morning they would be back in their right places.
    These people left the house and other people came to live in it and still these people heard the same noises. They used to hear footsteps walking around the house. When the woman of the house would tell the neighbours about these footsteps they would tell her that it was a short cut to the village thinking that she would not feel nervous as she had two little children.
    One stormy night she was sitting there alone when she heard a knock at the door. A little old woman was standing at the door. The woman of the house said "Good night" won't you come in but the little old woman said "no" and you leave this house a quick as you can and then she disappeared into the night.
    Still the noises and sounds went on and
    Moira Mooney