School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

stone cross, 2' 2" high, 1' 3" across the shoulders 8" broad in the shaft and 27" thick.
    The Irish Calendar sets down the 27th day of January as the festival of the Virgin Cromhe, but it does not state where her Church was situated.
    The ruins of Kilcroney Castle lie in the south west part of the Lowland of Kilcroney; portions of the old walls remain on the east and south sides about 24' long and 4' high, within which is a heap of stones and mortar. The site of the courtyard appears on the south west of it. North east of Fassaroe Castle stands a very old cross, loosely set in a rock. The cross is about 5 feet high and there is a rude representation of a face, there are two projecting heads on the south side one of them wearing something like a mitre on: the features of both quite worn away, and on the north side a rude representation of the Crucifixion cut into stone.