Scoil: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. Games I play.
    The games that I play in Autumn are picking black-berries, gathering nuts, gathering laurel-berries and plucking apples.
    When I go home from school every evening, I go out and gather black-berries, nuts, apples and flowers. On Winter nights I sit at the fire and sometimes we tell stories and we give out riddles and we play bale.
    Some nights in the winter I knit socks and sew. I like sewing on a winters night.
    In the Summer, I go to school every day and we play a lot of games. the games are, playing ball, monkeys notions, little dog at home, watch and chain clock, counting buttons and a lot of other games. The boys play a lot of different games.
    In the winter we do not play much games as it is too cold.
    Lizzie Foley