School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. About five years ago (when) my mother was working at Pollards of Ratheen. This place is about three miles from Tobinstown school. My mother and Mrs Pollard were sitting together sewing at the table. Mr Pollard was gone to bed. A big black dog appeared in the kitchen and went in under the table where they were sewing. Mrs Pollard stood up to put it out but it ran to the parlour.
    Mrs Pollard went to hit it with a stick but it rose up in the air in a blaze of fire and went out through the window which was closed.
    When she went up to bed she was telling her husband about it, and he said that he had often seen the same dog go in a blaze of fire before she came to live with him. My mother told me this story last night.
    Lizzie Curran