School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Copy of "Urgent Appeal" issued by Rev John Phelan P.P. St Patrick's Rathvilly
    Owing to the action of the Landlords of Rathvilly Parish, in enforcing their iniquitos Rack-rents at the bayonets' point the people are so reduced in circumstances as not to be able to complete without external aid their magnificent new Church, now in course of erection.Nowhere else has felonious landlordism exercised more cruel or despotic sway than in the historuc barony of Rathvilly. In the well kept records of Rathvilly Parish Church the population fifty years ago numbers 7,707 Catholics; to-day the population is little over 3,000. In passing through the clearances effected by "Lord Rack-Rent," Rathdonnell and Hume Dick, the notorious "Fenian Evictor," on cannot help falling that hundreds of victims, besides Philip Germaine, have been sacrificed to the Moloch of avaricious landlordism, and the lines of Thomas Davies rise unbidden to the mind -
    "And thro' many a field you passed and will pass.
    In this lordling's cleared demesne.
    Where households as happy were once, but alas,
    They too are scattered or slain",
    May I respectfully hope that you will kindly help us in the good work in which we are engaged, and assest local rescources by sending an offering, and by collecting among Rathvilly friends and lovers of St. Patrick generally, in your locality, subscriptions to complete the great work commenced by the late Father Nolan and which the depression of the times renders it impossible to successfully carry through without assistance from the outside public. "The work is great, for a house is being prepared, not for man but for God" Donations and subscriptions for this charitable object and made payable at Baktunglass, Co. Wicklow or Tullys Co. Carlow will be thankfully acknowledged by St. Patrick;s Day 1887.
    John Phelan, P.P.,
    St Patrick's