School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. About forty years ago not far from Tullow, in the townland of Ballon there was a house that was not occupied for years. It was sold to a man named John Healy who went to live in it. One the first night that he slept there he heard a noise downstairs that seemed to be like a footstep. Taking in his hand a lamp he went down to where he heard the noise. as he was going down he saw a man disappear.
    He got a great fright but he returned to bed. Next morning he inquired about this strange visitor and he was told that a man was murdered in the house six or seven years before.
    Mr Healy left the house. Many people have been living in that same house since and have been frightened by that same man.
    Dorothy Byrne