School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Long ago there lived a farmer and his wife near the town of Carlow. The farmer fell sick and the doctor was sent for.
    The doctor had a son who was a medical student home. He came with him to visit the patient. The doctor prescribed a diet for the farmer but forbade him to eat eggs.
    One day the poor man had a great longing for an egg and made a special appeal to his soft hearted wife to give him an egg. She could not refuse. No sooner had he eaten the egg when in came the doctor who looked at him closely and said "There is no use in me coming to you any more while you are eating eggs" The poor man promised not to disobey orders in future.
    The doctor and his son departed. On the way home the son asked the doctor how he knew that the man had eaten an egg. The doctor said he used his powers of observation and saw scraps of it on the man's beard.
    Next day the son asked his father's permission to visit the invalid. This he freely granted but told him to keep a keen lookout for any symptons of disease.
    Next day the son (the son called) looked carefully at the farmer but could not discover
    Joseph O' Grady