Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses that were built in former times were very different from those that are being built now. They were all long and one storey high. There were as many as three or four rooms one after another.
    Some of them were built with mud walls, and some of them were built with stone and mortar. The houses were all thatched. When the walls were built there were beams of timber put across to form a roof. Then there were scraws put on they were a foundation for the thatch. The roof was thatched over that. The roof was thatched with oaten straw, rushes barley straw, and wheaten straw. Wheaten straw was considered the best.
    All the old houses had a bed in the kitchen. There were press-beds, and settle-beds used in former times. The press-bed was folded up in the day time.
    The fire place was some-times at an inside wall, and sometimes it was at the gable-wall. The front of the chimney
        1. buildings
    Violet Seabrooke