Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people ate three meals a day long ago, breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eat at six or seven o'clock. The dinner was eaten at twelve, and the supper at six in the evening. The people long ago used to work for a couple of hours before their breakfast.
    They got porridge for their breakfast, potatoes and herrings for their dinner, oaten bread and milk for their supper. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was drunk often, also butter-milk. The table was placed against the wall and people sat around three sides of it.
    There were a great many different kinds of bread eaten long ago, wheaten bread, boxty-bread, potato bread, and "bear" bread. The "bear" bread was made from barley. The boxty bread was made in the following way: A quantity of raw potatoes was
    1. products
    Violet Seabrooke