School: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. In my house we have a churn. It is round and is on a stand. The stand is about three feet high and the churn is about two and a half feet long and about two feet in Diameter.
    We Have one cow and churn once a week. The churning is done by the workgardener. The churning usually takes twenty Minutes or Half an hour. The churning is done by hand. We known when the butter is made by a small piece of glass in the lid. When the butter is not made the glass is all white with the milk and when the butter is made the glass gets clear. When the butter is ready to be taken out a wooden
    Michael Foley
    Tullow, Co. Carlow