School: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. In Baltinglass there is a hill called Rath-gohran. The valuables are probaby there since the time of the pagan. It is on the very top of this hill they can be seen. Some months ago there were attempts made to unearth them by a band labourers who were probaby employed by the County Council. It was very successful work. The found a number of human, a number of vessels made of clay and also a pagan burial ground. In this burial ground they found a number of chambers one where the victim was burnt and another where he was buried. These all happened to belonged to the pagans.
    Michael Lalor
    Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow