School: Tinryland, Carlow

Tinriland, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

5 (contd)
    of being tired the Leader said "it is all right Jack so and so "(naming the man) is here in the ditch we will make him carry the corpse a piece". In this case it is said it was the spirit of the corpse he was dealing with and that when morning came, he found himself miles away and the funeral party had disappeared.
  2. An old woman living in a lovely mud cabin in the townsland of Tinryland told how she her the Banshee crooning one moonlight night and as she was a brave old woman she went out without any fear. She saw a little woman sitting on a rock opposite her door. She ordered her away out of that. She
    Richard Heydon