Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the Lands of Johnstown now the property of Patrick Murphy there are the ruins of an old school. In Johnstown Lane which was the public roadway in olden times and leads to where it is situated at the foot of Johnstown Hill. The walls were very thick and built of stone and yellow clay and had a thatched roof. There was no cedar pencils used in this school but there were pens made from the strong feathers of geese known as quills and ink made from elder berries. There were very little books used and those were lent from one pupil to another and from family to family. A man named O'Donnell taught in this school. There is a spring well close to the ruins known as the school-
        1. buildings
    Katie Byrne