School: Cill Gréine, Muine Beag

Kilgraney, Co. Carlow
Mary Baker

1. The Townlands Kilcruit and Killeden.
    Cruit and Eden were two giants. Cruit had most land and Eden was jealous. They decided to fight. Both were killed and big stones were placed on their graves. The marks of their feet are still to be seen. This is why these lands are called Kilcruit and Killeden.
    English
  2. Marriages take place most frequently during Shrove. Month of May is considered very unlucky for marriages and also Fridays. On Shrove Tuesday night a "Brídeogach" (man made like a scarecrow) is put in a tree oppostion the house in which there is a girl who has come to marriagable age. The "Brídeogach" is considered the only kind of man she can have till Lent is over. This practice often leads to rows among neighbours. On the wedding night "Collicks (men dressed up as straw men in the South) come to the bride's house and spend the night dancing. This is also