School: Cill Gréine, Muine Beag

Kilgraney, Co. Carlow
Mary Baker

1. The Rebellion of 1798.
    Last August while excavating sand for Borris Tile Factory my father found skeletons in our sand pit in Kilgreany. There were twelve skeletons of men found in the sand. They had been buried in rows with one man's head at the other man's feet. It is believed that they are there since the Battle of Kilcomney. This was a battle fought at Kilcomney in 1798. The Irish rebels were guarding the ford across the Barrow at Gorsebridge. They were attacked by English soldiers who came from Kilkenny. They retreated to Kilcomney where a battle was fought. The old road from Gorsebridge to Kilcomney passed by our house and through the sand pit where the skeletons were found. A number of Irish rebels were killed on the way and they were thrown along in trenches in the sand. They were buried about 2 1/2 feet under the surface. About 14 years ago my father was ploughing this same field and he found two roughly hewn stones placed in the ground about 2 feet under the surface. They are believed to mark the burial place of some of the Irish rebels of 1798. They were placed like this one stone on top of the other.
    Peggie O' Neill